AAA Aerobatic Team Results

AAA judges on the line

AAA judges on the line

The Australian Aerobatic Academy is heavily involved in training and supporting aerobatic pilots wishing to compete at the state and national levels. AAA’s Chief Flying Instructor Peter Townsend has been involved in competition aerobatics at the local, state and national levels for nearly 20 years. AAA has fielded a team to almost every Australian competition since it’s inception, with competitors in every grade from Entry to Advanced!  See their results below:

 

AAC NSW State Competition 2017 – Narromine, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 1st Place, Entry – Craig Botha
  • 2nd Place, Entry – Michael Antolovich
  • 4th Place, Sportsman – Geoff Fields
  • 6th Place, Sportsman – Barry Fearnside
AAC Queensland State Competition 2017 – Watts Bridge, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 2nd Place, Intermediate, Moray Clowes
AAC South Australian State Competition 2017 – Murray Bridge, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC Victorian State Competition 2017 – Tocumwal, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC NSW State Competition 2016 – Narromine, NSW
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 2nd Place, Sportsman – Moray Clowes
  • 4th Place, Entry – Craig Botha
  • 6th Place, Entry – Lloyd Galloway
  • 7th Place, Entry – Anthony Famularo
  • 8th Place, Entry – Michael Antolovich
  • 9th Place, Entry – Jacob Antonio
  • 10th Place, Entry – Kara Tompkins
AAC South Australian State Competition 2016 – Murray Bridge, SA
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC Queensland State Competition 2016 – Watts Bridge, QLD
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 3rd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 3rd Place, Sportsman – Moray Clowes
AAC Victorian State Competition 2016 – Tocumwal, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 1st Place, Sportsman – Moray Clowes
  • 1st Place – Entry – Finley Lewis
  • 2nd Place – Entry – Alex Spurzem
  • 3rd Place – Entry – Lloyd Galloway
  • 4th Place – Entry – Anthony Famularo
AAC National Competition 2015 – Temora, NSW
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 3rd Place, Advanced- Cass Moeller
  • 6th Place, Sportsman – Moray Clowes (H/C)
AAC NSW Competition 2015 – Narromine, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 2nd Place, Advanced- Peter Townsend
  • 2nd Place, Sportsman – Tony Wilson
  • 4th Place, Graduate – Barry Fearnside
AAC Queensland Competition 2015 – Watts Bridge, QLD
  • 1st Place, Entry – Jacob Antonio
  • 5th Place, Sportsman – Moray Clowes
  • 3rd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 4th Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC South Australian Competition 2015 – Murray Bridge, SA
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 2rd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
AAC Victorian State Competition 2015 – Tocumwal, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 1st Place, Sportsman – Tim Greaves
  • 2nd Place, Sportsman – Geoff Fields
  • 3rd Place, Sportsman – Matt Smith
AAC National Competition 2014 – Waikerie, SA
  • 1st Place, Graduate – Matt Smith
  • 3rd Place, Graduate – Moray Clowes
  • 2nd Place, Sportsman – Tim Greaves
  • 5th Place, Sportsman – Tony Wilson
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Pete Townsend
  • 3rd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
AAC NSW State Competition 2014 – Narromine, NSW
  • 1st Place, Graduate – Matt Smith
  • 4th Place, Sportsman – Geoff Fields (H/C)
  • 5th Place, Sportsman – Tony Wilson (H/C)
  • 6th Place, Sportsman – Tim Greaves
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Pete Townsend
  • 3rd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
AAC Queensland State Competition 2014 – Watts Bridge, QLD
  • 1st Place, Graduate – Matt Smith
  • 2nd Place, Sportsman – Tim Greaves
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
AAC South Australian State Competition 2014 – Murray Bridge, SA
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
  • 1st Place, Entry – Chris Izzo
 AAC Victorian State Competition 2014 – Tocumwal, NSW
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 4th Place, Advanced – Cass Moeller
AAC National Competition 2013 – Temora, NSW
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 2nd Place, Intermediate – Cass Moeller
  • 5th Place, Intermediate – Connie Greenberg
  • H/C, Sportsman – Geoff Fields
  • 10th Place, Sportsman – Tony Wilson
  • 2nd Place, Graduate – Tim Greaves
  • 3rd Place, Graduate – Moray Clowes
AAC New South Wales State Competition 2013 – Narromine, NSW
  • 1st Place, Entry – Matt Smith
  • 1st Place, Graduate – Tim Greaves
  • 1st Place, Intermediate – Cass Moeller
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC Queensland  State Competition 2013 – Watts Bridge, Qld
  • 2nd Place, Intermediate – Cass Moeller
  • 4th Place, Intermediate – Connie Greenberg
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC South Australian State Competition 2013 – Murray Bridge, SA
  • 2nd Place, Intermediate – Cass Moeller
  • 3rd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC Victorian State Competition 2013 – Tocumwal, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Brad Mulcahy
  • 4th Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 3rd Place, Intermediate – Cass Moeller
  • 4th Place (H/C), Sportsman – Geoff Fields
  • 3rd Place (H/C), Graduate – Tony Wilson
  • 1st Place (H/C), Entry – Tim Greaves
AAC National Competition 2012 – Tocumwal, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Brad Mulcahy
  • 4th Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 4th Place, Intermediate – Cass Moeller
AAC NSW State Competition 2012 – Temora, NSW
  • 1st Place, Advanced – Brad Mulcahy
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 2nd Place, Sportsman – Cass Moeller
  • 2nd Place, Graduate – Geoff Fields
  • 3rd Place, Intermediate – Connie Greenberg
AAC Victorian State Competition 2012 – Tocumwal, NSW
  • 4th Place, Sportsman – Cassandra Moeller
  • 4th Place, Advanced – Brad Mulcahy
  • 5th Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC NSW State Competition 2011 – Temora, NSW
  • 2nd Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
  • 3rd Place, Advanced – Brad Mulcahy
  • 3rd Place, Sportsman – Daniel Comarmond
  • 4th Place, Sportsman – Cassandra Moeller
  • 6th Place, Intermediate – Connie Greenberg
AAC Qld State Competition 2011 – Watts Bridge, Qld
  • 4th Place, Sportsman  – Cassandra Moeller
  • 4th Place, Advanced – Peter Townsend
AAC National Competition 2011 – Parkes, NSW
  • 1st Place, Intermediate – Brad Mulcahy
  • 4th Place, Intermediate – Connie Greenberg
AAC NSW State Competition 2010 – Temora, NSW
  • 2nd Place, Intermediate – Peter Townsend
  • 5th Place, Intermediate – Reggae Darley-Jones
  • 7th Place, Intermediate – Connie Greenberg